Comparison

Instantly vs Smartlead

Both send cold email from unlimited inboxes with warm-up built in. Here is how they compare on price, limits and who each one suits.

Prices from each company’s own pricing page in October 2026, billed monthly. Annual plans cost less. Prices change, so check before you buy.

The short answer

Both send cold email from as many inboxes as you connect, rotate between them and warm them up, so the deciding factor is mostly how much you send. Smartlead is cheaper at small volumes and up to about 90,000 emails a month. Instantly is better value from 90,000 to 125,000 a month, where one $97 plan covers what costs $174 at Smartlead. Above that the lead swaps back and forth, so check the table for your exact number.

Price by how much you send

Emails a monthInstantlySmartlead
Up to 5,000Growth, $47Base, $39
Up to 6,000Hypergrowth, $97Base, $39
Up to 90,000Hypergrowth, $97Pro, $94
Up to 125,000Hypergrowth, $97Unlimited Smart, $174
Up to 150,000Light Speed, $358Unlimited Smart, $174
Up to 500,000Light Speed, $358Unlimited Prime, $379

Not sure how many emails a month you need? The cold email calculator works it out from your daily target and picks the plan for you.

What you get on both

InstantlySmartlead
Email accountsUnlimited on every planUnlimited on every plan
Warm-upIncluded, unlimitedIncluded on every plan
Contacts on the entry plan1,000 uploaded contacts2,000 active leads
Cheapest plan$47 a month$39 a month

Which to pick

  • Just starting, under 6,000 emails a month: Smartlead Base is the cheapest way in.
  • Growing past 6,000 a month: the two are almost the same price until 90,000. Try both; each offers a trial.
  • Sending 90,000 to 125,000 a month: Instantly Hypergrowth costs a lot less.
  • Agencies running several clients: Smartlead markets itself to agencies; check its client features against your needs.

Whichever you choose

The tool doesn’t fix deliverability on its own. Every sending domain still needs SPF, DKIM and DMARC: check them with the full domain scan before your first campaign.

Best value at 90k to 125k a month

Sponsored

Instantly

Connect every inbox, rotate between them and warm them up automatically.

Visit Instantly
  • From $47 a month
  • Unlimited accounts and warm-up
  • 125,000 emails a month for $97

Cheapest way to start

Sponsored

Smartlead

Unlimited inboxes and warm-up, popular with agencies running several clients.

Visit Smartlead
  • From $39 a month
  • Unlimited mailboxes and warm-up
  • 90,000 emails a month for $94

Some links on this page are partner links: if you buy, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend. How partner links work.